CLAY COUNTY POSTMASTERS

This page is in development 10/27/2018

Appointments include Postmaster, Assistant Postmaster, Acting Postmaster, or Officer-in-Charge

AVERILL
Name Date Appointed
John Johnson 7/1/1899
Effie E. Johnson 4/18/1911
Nels M. Kleppe 9/3/1913
Clara J. Arnberg 11/11/1922
Blondina M. Hollsten 11/11/1942

BAKER (NAVAN)
Name Date Appointed
Lois J. Kitteterud 4/14/1899
Oscar N. Iverson 11/25/1914
Oscar N. Iverson 11/25/1914
Francella M. Iverson 2/28/1957
4/18/1958

BARNESVILLE
Name Date Appointed
Peter E. Thompson 12/4/1877
Austin J. Fitzgerald 9/22/1885
Grovenor D. McCubrey 11/26/1889
1/23/1893
Irvin S. Catlin 5/12/1897
Dennis F. McGrath 1/23/1906
Philip H. Kifer 3/3/1915
Andrew L. Felde 1/1/1921
Bernard McGrath 11/17/1921
Vernon David Desing 11/6/1964
8/13/1965

COMSTOCK
Name Date Appointed
David Askegaard 12/24/1877
Samuel Halland 2/27/1915
Arthur D. Askegaard 3/9/1921
Eugene M. Askegaard 2/20/1933
Clarence P. Qualley 4/29/1933
Melvin L. Corneliussen 6/30/1963
7/21/1967

DALE
Name Date Appointed
Andrew L. Jelsing 3/1/1910
Erwin P. Johnson 5/15/1936

DILWORTH
Name Date Appointed
Rasmus Haugsted 8/13/1907
Christian Haugsted 12/14/1911
William L. Spotts 4/9/1915
Thomas S. Smith 11/23/1921
Ralph C. Peterson 11/20/1923
12/19/1923
Clifford J. Fitzgerald 5/28/1936
7/10/1940

DOWNER
Name Date Appointed
Olaf E. Howg 12/1/1905
Johanna Hawkins 4/3/1907
Henry M. Des Jardino** 4/4/1927
Mrs. Luella M. Desjardins** 6/6/1936
7/31/1936
**Surname various spellings in various recordings. Des and Dis separate from the remainder and together. Remainder is Jardine, Jardines, Jardines, Jardins and more.

FELTON
Name Date Appointed
Edgar S. Kneeland 9/18/1880
Otto L. Dahl 6/11/1915
Orville E. Dahl 1/2/1942
Mrs. Dorothy A. Dalby 7/7/1959

GEORGETOWN
Name Date Appointed

(Originally in Breckenbridge County)
C. P. V. Lull 12/31/1860
Randolph M. Probstfield 5/20/1864
(Changed to Clay County)
Adam Stein 6/22/1869
John W. Cole 12/5/1872

(Disestablished 18 February 1874. Reestablished 2 March 1876)
James M. Wilson 3/2/1876
Adam Stein 10/11/1881
Charles B. Hill 5/12/1884
Mons T. Weum 8/20/1886
Sivert S. Dalen 5/21/1888
4/3/1895
Jacob Stein 5/6/1893
Severt S. Dalen 4/3/1898
Louis O. Jesme 9/1/1899
Ole L. Dalen 2/13/1903
Randolph Weum 11/10/1909
Lyman G. Benson 4/1/1949
4/11/1950
Lorraine J. Benson 2/13/1957
11/14/1958
Roger Guttormson 6/9/1961
Mrs. Margaret A. Loe 6/28/1963

GLYNDON
Name Date Appointed
Stiles R. Nettleton 5/29/1872
George S. Barnes 6/5/1876
John W. Rodgers 11/27/1882
Clark S. Taylor 12/13/1886
Charles G. Tracy 2/28/1888
Luther Osborn 10/7/1891
Foster R. Paige 10/18/1895
Emery D. North 12/14/1899
Halbert L. Webb 9/9/1912
Harry L. Moody 1/1/1920
Ray B. Osborn 4/7/1920
Bertha T. Osborn 12/20/1923
Omer C. Heys 4/21/1924
12/20/1928
Mrs. Ida S. Knauff 8/28/1933
1/25/1934
3/29/1944
Maurice Leroy Anstadt 2/1/1963
9/24/1964

HAWLEY / YEOVIL
Name Date Appointed

(The Post Office originally called Hawley on January 6, 1873. The appointed postmaster did not serve and the name was changed to Yeovil)
George Chant 4/18/1873

(Post Office name changed back to Hawley on 8 January 1874)
John Costain 1/8/1874
George Chant 2/17/1874
Herbert Glaisyer 7/20/1885
Ole P. Storberg 12/9/1889
P. Anton Berg 11/16/1893
Nelson H. Fulton 5/26/1897
Susan C. Fulton
Nelson's wife (above)
2/10/1902
Fred Herring 12/10/1906
Nels J. Thysell 2/3/1915
John W. McDonald 2/13/1920
8/19/1920
Stanley A. Torgerson 12/14/1921
Robert H. Burrill 2/1/1934
6/18/1934
6/7/1938
11/27/1942
Erwin M. Johnson 5/10/1963
8/5/1965

HITTERDAL
Name Date Appointed
Thomas Y. Anderson 7/7/1887
Aslah Anderson 12/8/1890
Swen S. Hanson 8/18/189
Ole S. Aarverud 7/20/1897
Charles A. Krenelka 3/26/1909
5/14/1934
Clifford Hitterdal 4/25/1935
4/19/1946
Mrs. Bernice E. Fahl 5/25/1962

HOLY CROSS
Name Date Appointed
Jean R. M. Genin (Page 186) 8/4/1869
Joseph H. Langevin 6/2/1871
Reinherd Gernhudson 4/1/1878
Alfred C. Carroll 9/29/1888
Charistian H. Engen 1/12/1889

KEENE
Name Date Appointed
Simon Anderson 8/8/1898

KRAGNES
Name Date Appointed
William J. Bodkin 2/4/1884
A. O. Kragnes 8/20/1886
Oliver A. Kragnes 10/9/1906
William A. Dahlquist 11/17/1919
Leroy G. Fairchild 10/2/1922

KURTZ
Name Date Appointed
Rasmus Peder Kirkhorn 11/16/1891

LUND
Name Date Appointed
Perterson Hansom 11/10/1879

MANITOBA JUNCTION
Name Date Appointed
Melvin H. Kopperud 8/2/1910

MOORHEAD
Name Date Appointed
James Douglas 10/6/1871
2/7/1879
2/14/1880
Benjamin F. Mackall 4/7/1880
Edward Fay 11/4/1886
2/13/1895
William H. Davy 1/9/1891
Edward L. Bjorkquist 6/5/1900
D. W. Meeker 1912
Edward Fay, Jr. 10/18/1912
E. L. Flaten 7/9/1913
Miss Frances A. Lamb 8/1/1935
10/1/1935
6/22/1940
David Steinley 1948
James E. Ruddy 4/12/1951
Basil Walker 6/1963

MUSKODA
Name Date Appointed
Charles Finney 9/21/1874
George H. Futcher 12/10/1874
Joseph DeDuc 10/4/1877
James J. Jenkins (Jenkinson) 7/16/1875
8/21/1878
Frederick Lush 10/11/1881
Charles Hilliard 3/13/1884
William E. Bennett 8/4/1884
Lester H. Baker 5/9/1894
Warren H. Cutler 11/8/1922
Mrs. Laura Gulbranson 5/21/1929

REAL
Name Date Appointed
Theophile Bailly 3/14/1899

ROLLAG
Name Date Appointed
Charles O. Ingebregtson 3/24/1884
Severt Anderson 10/30/1901
Oscar Iverson 7/21/1908
C. N. Hebranson 9/26/1908
Christian N. Forsland 6/21/1910
L. A. Ambers 4/14/1928

RUSTAD
Name Date Appointed
Rasmus Peder Kirkhorn 5/23/1907
Vern Kirkhorn 5/27/1931
Sam O. Kirkhorn 6/5/1931

SABIN
Name Date Appointed
William J. Almy 8/23/1881
Leo L. Leighton 1/4/1887
Carl Erickson 12/28/1898
Christopher F. Kuehl 9/8/1935
12/10/1936
Luverne W. Lyons 4/30/1953
3/18/1954

STOCKWOOD
Name Date Appointed
Ole K. Shermoen 6/26/1905
Susan Shermoen 12/10/1907

ULEN/ONELAND/ONLAND
Name Date Appointed
Tallak Aaneland 4/29/1884

(Changed to Oneland on 30 July 1885)
Tallak Aaneland 7/30/1885

(Changed to Onland on 24 March 1886
Tallak Aaneland 3/24/1886
Ole C. Melbye 11/30/1886

(Changed to Ulen on 17 March 1887)
Ole C. Melbye 3/17/1887
Austin T. Austmison 4/27/1901
Harvey M. Webster 3/9/1904
Ole E. Reiersgard 4/29/1910
Ole A. Fuglie 5/4/1914
Olaf E. Reiersgord 1/9/1923
Alvi Hanord Auenson 1/1/1936
1/30/1936
1/15/1940
Harry A. Grande 4/30/1960
10/5/1962
Harold F. Dunham 5/19/1961

WILLARDTON
Name Date Appointed

(There is no record of this community other than the U.S. Postmaster assignment. Also in the USPS note for Ms. Lyke, it indicates "Pass to Barnsville" in 1894. Community was probably in Elmwood Township for a very short time.)

Pauline D. Lyke
10/5/1892

WINNIPEG JUNCTION
Name Date Appointed
Peter Anton Berg 5/21/1887
John Lund 7/8/1892
John L. Anderson 11/21/1896

Sources:
Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-1971, National Archives
A Century Together, A History of Fargo, North Dakota and Moorhead, Minnesota (1975)