CLAY COUNTY POSTMASTERS

Appointments include Postmaster, Assistant Postmaster, Acting Postmaster, or Officer-in-Charge

AMRUM
Name Date Appointed
Jurgen P. Schnoor 3/28/1902

(The Post Office was probably located on the Schnoor land in Section 8 of Elmwood Township. The Post Office Appointments indicates mail was passed to Sabin
beginning in May 1903)

AVERILL
Name Date Appointed
John Johnson 7/1/1899
Effie E. Johnson 4/18/1911
Nels M. Kleppe 9/3/1913
Clara J. Arnberg 11/11/1922
Blondina M. Hollsten 11/11/1942

BAKER (NAVAN)
Name Date Appointed
Lois J. Kitteterud 4/14/1899
Andrew O. Solum 4/19/1900
2/11/1903
Oscar N. Iverson 11/25/1914
Oscar N. Iverson 11/25/1914
Francella M. Iverson 2/28/1957
4/18/1958

BARNESVILLE
Name Date Appointed
Peter E. Thompson 12/4/1877
Austin J. Fitzgerald 9/22/1885
Grovenor D. McCubrey 11/26/1889
1/23/1893
Irvin S. Catlin 5/12/1897
Dennis F. McGrath 1/23/1906
Philip H. Kifer 3/3/1915
Andrew L. Felde 1/1/1921
Bernard McGrath 11/17/1921
1/21/1928
1/31/1930
John E. Pasch 3/10/1934
3/20/1935
7/6/1939
Vernon David Desing 11/6/1964
8/13/1965

BONA
Name Date Appointed
Christian Rehder 3/28/1902
Henry Possehl 4/15/1904

COMSTOCK
Name Date Appointed
David Askegaard 12/24/1877
Samuel Halland 2/27/1915
Arthur D. Askegaard 3/9/1921
Eugene M. Askegaard 2/20/1933
Clarence P. Qualley 4/29/1933
Melvin L. Corneliussen 6/30/1963
7/21/1967

DALE
Name Date Appointed
Andrew L. Jelsing 3/1/1910
Erwin P. Johnson 5/15/1936
Jerome Ulven 11/24/1936

DILWORTH
Name Date Appointed
Rasmus Haugsted 8/13/1907
Christian Haugsted 12/14/1911
William L. Spotts 4/9/1915
Thomas S. Smith 11/23/1921
8/4/1922
Ralph C. Peterson 11/20/1923
12/19/1923
1/10/1928
3/17/1932
Clifford J. Fitzgerald 5/28/1936
7/10/1940

DOWNER
Name Date Appointed
John McGough 1/8/1886
2/27/1894
Laurentz C. Olson 10/21/1901
John O. Seim 3/9/1903
Olaf E. Howg 12/1/1905
Johanna Hawkins 4/3/1907
Edgar B. McColgin 11/18/1909
Henry M. Des Jardino** 4/4/1927
Mrs. Luella M. Desjardins** 6/6/1936
7/31/1936
**Surname various spellings in various recordings. Des and Dis separate from the remainder and together. Remainder is Jardine, Jardines, Jardines, Jardins and more.
Allen L. Poitras 5/6/1947
10/16/1947

FELTON
Name Date Appointed
Michael Shea 11/28/1879
Edgar S. Kneeland 9/18/1880
Flynt W. Mills or Wells 11/19/1880
Ole Windseth 10/10/1899
Edward J. Murphy 5/19/1902
Albert V. Specht 10/2/1908
Otto L. Dahl 6/11/1915
Orville E. Dahl 1/2/1942
Mrs. Dorothy A. Million 11/18/1942
Mrs. Dorothy A. Dalby 7/7/1959
Ethel J. Menholt 11/4/1966
Donald Speer 10/2/1968

GEORGETOWN
Name Date Appointed

(Originally in Breckenbridge County)
C. P. V. Lull 12/31/1860
Randolph M. Probstfield 5/20/1864
(Changed to Clay County)
Adam Stein 6/22/1869
10/11/1881
John W. Cole 12/5/1872

(Disestablished 18 February 1874. Reestablished 2 March 1876)
James M. Wilson 3/2/1876
Charles B. Hill 5/12/1884
Mons T. Weum 8/20/1886
9/28/1886
Sivert S. Dalen 5/21/1888
4/3/1895
Jacob Stein 5/6/1893
Severt S. Dalen 4/3/1898
Louis O. Jesme 9/1/1899
Ole L. Dalen 2/13/1903
Randolph Weum 11/10/1909
Lyman G. Benson 4/1/1949
4/11/1950
Lorraine J. Benson 2/13/1957
11/14/1958
Johnny Leonard Stasch 1/13/1961
Roger Guttormson 6/9/1961
Mrs. Margaret A. Loe 6/28/1963
John William Stein 1/17/1964

GLYNDON
Name Date Appointed
Stiles R. Nettleton 5/29/1872
George S. Barnes 6/5/1876
John W. Rodgers 11/27/1882
Clark S. Taylor 12/13/1886
Charles G. Tracy 2/28/1888
Luther Osborn 10/7/1891
Foster (Lester) R. Paige 10/18/1895
Emery D. North 12/14/1899
Halbert L. Webb 9/9/1912
Harry L. Moody 1/1/1920
Ray B. Osborn 4/7/1920
Bertha T. Osborn 12/20/1923
Omer C. Heys 4/21/1924
12/20/1928
Mrs. Ida S. Knauff 8/28/1933
1/25/1934
3/29/1944
Maurice Leroy Anstadt 2/1/1963
9/24/1964

HAWLEY / YEOVIL
Name Date Appointed

(The Post Office originally called Hawley on January 6, 1873. The appointed postmaster did not serve and the name was changed to Yeovil)
William E. Rust 1/6/1873
George Chant 4/18/1873

(Post Office name changed back to Hawley on 8 January 1874)
John Costain 1/8/1874
George Chant 2/17/1874
Herbert Glaisyer 7/20/1885
Ole P. Storberg 12/9/1889
P. Anton Berg 11/16/1893
Nelson H. Fulton 5/26/1897
Susan C. Fulton
Nelson's wife (above)
2/10/1902
Fred Herring 12/10/1906
Nels J. Thysell 2/3/1915
John W. McDonald 2/13/1920
8/19/1920
Stanley A. Torgerson 12/14/1921
1/31/1930
9/30/1955
7/19/1956
Robert H. Burrill 2/1/1934
6/18/1934
6/7/1938
11/27/1942
Erwin M. Johnson 5/10/1963
8/5/1965

HITTERDAL
Name Date Appointed
Thomas Y. Anderson 7/7/1887
Aslah Anderson 12/8/1890
Swen S. Hanson 8/18/1893
Ole S. Aarverud 7/20/1897
Charles A. Krenelka 3/26/1909
5/14/1934
Alfred M. Oss 2/27/1915
Arnt E. O. Melbye 10/5/1925
Alga (Olga) Oss
(Might be Helga)
3/11/1926
3/3/1927
Lafayette R. Willis 2/9/1929
2/9/1932
Clifford Hitterdal 4/25/1935
4/19/1946
Mrs. Bernice E. Fahl 5/25/1962
Richard M. Melbye 7/25/1963

HOLY CROSS
Name Date Appointed
Jean R. M. Genin (Page 186) 8/4/1869
C. E. Sandin 2/1/1871
Joseph H. Langevin 6/2/1871
Joseph Marshall 1/30/1872
Joseph Marshall 1/20/1873
Reinherd Gernhudson 4/1/1878
Alfred C. Carroll 9/29/1888
Charistian H. Engen 1/12/1889

KEENE
Name Date Appointed
Simon Anderson 8/8/1898
Henry Weisbrod 1/6/1903

KRAGNES
Name Date Appointed
William J. Bodkin 2/4/1884
A. O. Kragnes 8/20/1886
John Oberg 10/11/1886
Jacob J. Oluess 12/3/1895
Oliver A. Kragnes 10/9/1906
Nels J. Ness 12/6/1911
Alvin H. Olson 12/4/1914
Edwin J. Sorenson 3/29/1917
William A. Dahlquist 11/17/1919
Leroy G. Fairchild 10/2/1922
Oliver L. Sondrall 7/25/1931

KURTZ
Name Date Appointed
Rasmus Peder Kirkhorn 11/16/1891

MANITOBA JUNCTION
Name Date Appointed
Melvin H. Kopperud 8/2/1910

MOORHEAD
Name Date Appointed
James Douglas 10/6/1871
2/7/1879
2/14/1880
Benjamin F. Mackall 4/7/1880
Edward Fay 11/4/1886
2/13/1895
William H. Davy 1/9/1891
Edward L. Bjorkquist 6/5/1900
D. W. Meeker 1912
Edward Fay, Jr. 10/18/1912
Daniel W. Meeker 11/9/1912
E. L. Flaten 7/9/1913
Otis T. Wentzell 8/24/1922
12/17/1926
1/7/1931
Miss Frances A. Lamb 8/1/1935
10/1/1935
6/22/1940
David R. Steinley 2/16/1948
James E. Ruddy 4/12/1951
Basil Walker 6/21/1963
4/4/1968

MUSKODA
Name Date Appointed
William E. Rust 7/16/1873
Charles Finney 9/21/1874
George H. Futcher 12/10/1874
Joseph DeDuc 10/4/1877
James J. Jenkins (Jenkinson) 7/16/1875
8/21/1878
Frederick Lush 10/11/1881
Charles Hilliard 3/13/1884
William E. Bennett 8/4/1884
John Pryor 8/3/1887
David T. McDonald 11/1/1898
Lester H. Baker 5/9/1894
Wright Works 12/23/1905
Otis E. Northrup 1/7/1914
Warren H. Cutler 11/8/1922
Mrs. Laura Gulbranson 5/21/1929

REAL
Name Date Appointed
Clifton Ried 9/20/1897
Theophile Bailly 3/14/1899

ROLLAG
Name Date Appointed
Christopher Nelson 4/14/1880
William Middagh 11/2/1882
12/8/1884
Charles O. Ingebregtson 3/24/1884
Severt Anderson 10/30/1901
Oscar Iverson 7/21/1908
C. N. Hebranson 9/26/1908
August Olson 3/26/1909
Christian N. Forsland 6/21/1910
Edna Robinson 12/11/1914
William M. Schultz 9/19/1917
Mrs. Ethel Schormack 11/11/1927
L. A. Ambers 4/14/1928

RUSTAD
Name Date Appointed
Rasmus Peder Kirkhorn 5/23/1907
Vern Kirkhorn 5/27/1931
Sam O. Kirkhorn 6/5/1931

SABIN
Name Date Appointed
William J. Almy 8/23/1881
Horace B. Webster 7/17/1882
Leo L. Leighton 1/4/1887
Patrick J. Shea 8/27/1894
Ove V. Olson 1/28/1898
Carl Erickson 12/28/1898
Herman G. Wendlandt 12/15/1899
Christopher F. Kuehl 9/8/1935
12/10/1936
Andrew M. Suedel 4/14/1948
3/25/1949
Luverne W. Lyons 4/30/1953
3/18/1954

STOCKWOOD
Name Date Appointed
Charles B. Romkey 12/16/1895
1/6/1914
Ole K. Shermoen 6/26/1905
Susan Shermoen 12/10/1907
Robert H. Miller 5/13/1909

TANSEM/LUND
Name Date Appointed
Perterson Hansom 11/10/1879
Erick Olson Sneve 10/11/1883
Tawitz Moe 6/4/1897

ULEN/ONELAND/ONLAND
Name Date Appointed
Tallak Aaneland 4/29/1884

(Changed to Oneland on 30 July 1885)
Tallak Aaneland 7/30/1885

(Changed to Onland on 24 March 1886
Tallak Aaneland 3/24/1886
Ole C. Melbye 11/30/1886

(Changed to Ulen on 17 March 1887)
Ole C. Melbye 3/17/1887
Austin T. Austmison 4/27/1901
Harvey M. Webster 3/9/1904
Olof E. Reiersgord 4/29/1910
1/9/1923
2/20/1931
Ole A. Fuglie 5/4/1914
Alvi Hanord Auenson 1/1/1936
1/30/1936
1/15/1940
Harry A. Grande 4/30/1960
10/5/1962
Harold F. Dunham 5/19/1961

WILLARDTON
Name Date Appointed

Pauline D. Lyke
10/5/1892

WINNIPEG JUNCTION
Name Date Appointed
Peter Anton Berg 5/21/1887
John Lund 7/8/1892
John L. Anderson 11/21/1896

WRODAHL
Name Date Appointed
Torgrim O. Morken 1/17/1881

Sources:
Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-1971, National Archives
A Century Together, A History of Fargo, North Dakota and Moorhead, Minnesota (1975)