FALLEN CLAY COUNTY VETERANS

WORLD WAR I

Adolph R. Anderson
Carl O. Anderson
Waldo E. Anderson
John S. Bakken
Paul Henry Bassler
Albert John Bolgrean
Charley B. Burud
Harry O. Buth
Einar Fossum - NoteAlthough Einar joined Army from Clay County, he was a student and an employee of Concordia and no family here. He was an Iowa native.
George V. Furst
Henry J. Haberle
Melvin E. Hearl
Abraham Henry
Tens C. JensonTens is on a casualty list but there is no record that can be found on him whether military or personal.
Melvin T. Johnson
August William Koenig
John P. Kragerud
Arthur F. Krueger
Giles B. McDunn
Alex L. Moe
Anton Aplouns Nelson
Philip Normann
Sophus M. Nykreim
John T. Olson
Andy Radl
Samuel Rikhus
Samuel Ross
Oscar F. Sandman
Arthur T. Solie
John H. Stender
Walter C. Stowers
Eugene Studlien
Andy O. Tangen
Oscar L. Thompson


WORLD WAR II

Lyle C. Abrahamson
Delbert Jake Anderson
Raymond L. Anstenson
Robert J. Austin
Stanley E. Bakkum
Dennis D. Bellmore
Arthur Bestic
Eugene J. Bolger
Eugene M. Carney
James P. Connelly
James A. Costain
Phillip N. Costain
Harry D. Courtemanche
Walter A. Dahl
Karcel Des Jardins
Clifford W. Erickson
Harold H. Fick
Maynard Leslie Grein
Elliott L. Griffin
Ernest George Haarstad
James P. Hagen
Donald W. Handegaard
William C. Hedin
Jerome R. Hermann
Amond C. Hilde
Willard N. Holden
Andrew C. Hovdestad
William A. Hughes
Darcy F. Isaman
Sander A. Jacobson
Lester Raymond Jensen
Leon J. LaCoursiere
Robert A. Layton
Roy N. Lee
Adrian L. Lucken
Bruno M. Ludemann
Wayne L. Lundberg
Marvin Antonio Malfeo
Leon Masuca
Maurice L. Mattson
Robert D. McDougall
Edward J. McNanus
Kenneth R. Necham
James N. Melbye
Loyd J. Nelson
Vernon E. Ohnstad
John C. Olsen
John L. Opgrand
Donald E. Orvedahl
Alvin R. Overby
Eugene C. Pasch
Morris E. Peterson
Leon Polejewski
Manuel Ruiz
Earl D. Sands
Edward L. Schill
Stanton J. Shefveland
Walter N. Smiley
Ralph C. Specht
Gordon J. Strom
Theodore J. Thompson
Henry L. Tuski
Edmond Hammond Vincent, Jr.
Harold H. Weiss


KOREAN

Charles Arthur Fjaer
Wesley O. Forbord
Ernest C. Ford
Harlan B. Hanson
Charles R. Olson
Lowell H. Tollefsrud

VIETNAM

A1C Daniel Lawrence Aamond - (Burial)
PFC Donald Wayne Burnside - (Burial)
PFC James Richard Hanson - (Burial)
PFC Lawrence Kieth Hinschberger - (Burial)
SGT Gary Lee Lantz - (Burial)
CAPT Robert Darrel Larson - (Burial)
PFC Allen Jerome Ritter - (Burial)
PFC Eugene Donald Schindler - (Burial)
SP5 Melvin James Stockdale - (Burial)

AFGHANISTAN - IRAQ

SGT Andrew Paul Nelson
SGT Jason Alan Schumann